FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments teams, rosters, and schedule (2024)

The FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments are just around the corner, and we have prepared everything you need to know about them.

This article includes such key info as the format, groups, every participating team, and their rosters.

Format

Four Olympic Qualifying Tournaments are set to take place from July 2 to July 7. Four hosting countries include Greece (Piraeus), Latvia (Riga), Puerto Rico (San Juan), and Spain (Valencia).

Each tournament has six teams divided into two groups. Two teams from each group will advance to the semifinal stage. However, only the winners of each FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2024 will claim their ticket to the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2024 Paris Olympic Games.

We also remind you of the 8 national teams that already secured a spot in the Paris Olympics:

Countries qualified for 2024 Paris Olympics
basketball tournament

Country
France (host nation)
Team USA
Canada
Australia
South Sudan
Japan
Serbia
Germany

Olympic Qualifying Tournaments groups

As we mentioned before, there will be four Olympic Qualifying Tournaments. Below is every group for each tournament.

Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Greece, Piraeus

Group A Group B
Slovenia Egypt
New Zealand Greece
Croatia Dominican Republic

Olympic Qualifying Tournament inRiga, Latvia

Group A Group B
Georgia Brazil
Philippines Cameroon
Latvia Montenegro

Olympic Qualifying Tournament
inPuerto Rico, San Juan

Group A Group B
Mexico Italy
Ivory Coast Puerto Rico
Lithuania Bahrain

Olympic Qualifying Tournament inValencia, Spain

Group A Group B
Lebanon Finland
Angola Poland
Spain Bahamas

Olympic Qualifying Tournaments rosters

Gilas Pilipinas is one of the two teams that announced its final 12-man roster for the Olympic Qualifying Tournament. Puerto Rico is the other.

The remaining teams either didn't announce anything or just extended rosters without confirming their final lineups. However, the extended list might give an idea of what to expect from every nation.

This article will be constantly updated, so you'll be able to find the latest information.

Greece's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters

Croatia

Croatia's final 12-man roster

Player Team
Goran Filipovic Igokea m:tel
Borna Kapusta Studenski Centar Derby
Jaleen Smith Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade
Filip Kruslin Banco di Sardegna Sassari
Mario Hezonja Real Madrid
Mateo Dreznjak Studenski Centar Derby
Toni Nakic Rio Breogan
Dario Saric Golden State Warriors
Dario Dreznjak KK Zadar
Ivica Zubac Los Angeles Clippers
Danko Brankovic FC Bayern Munich
Ivan Vranes Uniclub Casino - Juventus Utena

Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Antonio Pena Gladiadores (Venezuela)
Angel Nunez Slask Wroclaw (Poland)
Jean Montero Morabanc Andorra (Spain)
Victor Luz Caribbean Storm (Colombia)
Andris De Leon PGE Spjnia Stargard (Poland)
Andres Feliz Joventut Badalona (Spain)
Eloy Vargas Titanes de Barranquilla (Colombia)
Miguel Angel Simon Garcia Reales de la Vega (Dominican Republic)
Eddy Polanco Real Betis (Spain)
Adonys Henriquez Real Esteli (Nicaragua)
Chris Duarte Sacramento Kings (NBA)
Luis Santos Aguada (Uruguay)

Egypt

Egypt's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Kaim Elgizawy N/A
Youssef Helmy N/A
Ahmed Metwaly N/A
Youssef Shehata Al Ittihad Alexandria (Egypt)
Omar Hussein Zamalek (Egypt)
Amr El Gendy Al Ahly (Egypt)
Omar El-Sheikh Pully Lausanne Foxes (Switzerland)
Haytham Khalifa Al Ittihad Alexandria (Egypt)
Patrick Gardner Al Ahly (Egypt)
Khaled Abdelgawad N/A
Anas Mahmoud Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya)
Omar Oraby Al Ahly (Egypt)

Greece

Greece's final 12-manroster:

Player Team
Kostas Papanikolaou Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece)
Nick Calathes Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul (Turkiye)
Giannoulis Larentzakis Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece)
Giannis Antetokounmpo Milwaukee Bucks (NBA)
Georgios Papagiannis Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul (Turkiye)
Konstantinos "Dinos" Mitoglou Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece)
Thomas Walkup Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece)
Kostas Antetokounmpo Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece)
Vassilis Charalampopoulos Banco di Sardegna Sassari (Italy)
Dimitris Moraitis Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece)
Panagiotis Kalaitzakis Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece)
Vassilis Toliopoulos Aris Midea Thessaloniki (Greece)

New Zealand

New Zealand's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Flynn Cameron Taranaki Mountainers
Finn Delany Casademont Zaragoza
Sam Mennenga AS Karditsas
Tyrell Harrison Southern Districts Spartans
Shea Ili Geelong United
Izayah Le'Afa Wellington Saints
Jordan Ngatai Hawkes Bay Hawks
Ethan Rusbatch Franklin Bulls
Reuben Te Rangi Auckland Tuatara
Tom Vodanovich Auckland Tuatara
Corey Webster Auckland Tuatara
Yanni Wetzell ALBA Berlin

Slovenia

Slovenia's 12-man roster:

Player Team
Miha Cerkvenik Krka
Vlatko Cancar Denver Nuggets
Ziga Dimec Anwil Wloclawek
Luka Doncic Dallas Mavericks
Zoran Dragic Cedevita Olimpija
Gregor Hrovat JDA Dijon
Aleksej Nikolic Chalon
Edo Muric Cedevita Olimpija
Luka Scuka Cedevita Olimpija
Klemen Prepelic Galatasaray
Leon Stergar Krka
Josh Nebo Olimpia Milan

Latvia's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters

Brazil

Brazil's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Marcelinho Huertas Lenovo Tenerife (Spain)
Yago dos Santos Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)
Raul Neto Fenerbahce (Turkiye)
Georginho De Paula ratiopharm Ulm (Germany)
Didi Louzada Flamengo (Brazil)
Vitor Benite Zunder Palencia (Spain)
Leo Meindl Alvark Tokyo (Japan)
Gui Santos Golden State Warriors (NBA)
Lucas Dias Sesi Franca (Brazil)
Bruno Caboclo Partizan (Serbia)
Joao Marcelo Free agent
Cristiano Felicio Coviran Granada (Spain)

Cameroon

Cameroon's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Paul Eboua Vanoli Basket (Italy)
Tamenang Choh CSKA (Bulgaria)
Samir Gbetkom Antibes Sharks (France)
Brice Eyaga Bidias CO Pont de Cheruy (France)
Arnold Kome F.A.P. (Cameroon)
Fabien Quentin Philibert Ateba Saint Vallier Basket Drome (France)
Roland L'Amour Nyama Jobstairs Gieben 46ers (Germany)
Roger Moute A Bidias Saint Chamond Basket Vallee (France)
Jordan Bayehe Happy Casa Brindisi (Italy)
Abdourachid Tetchueng Fordham University (USA)
Williams Narace Le Mans (France)
Jeremiah Hill Runa-basket (Russia)

Georgia

Georgia's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Rati Andronikashvili Casademont Zaragoza
Sandro Mamukelashhvili Free agent
Kakhaber Jintcharadze TSU Tbilisi (Georgia)
Duda Sanadze Atomeromu SE (Hungary)
Giorgi Korsantia Kutaisi (Georgia)
Aleksandre Phevadze TSU Tbilisi (Georgia)
Tornike Shengelia Virtus Bologna
Luka Maziashvili Kavkasia (Georgia)
Joseph Thomasson Free agent
Goga Bitadze Free agent
Giorgi Ochkhikidze Kutaisi (Georgia)
Ilia Londaridze Kavkasia (Georgia)

Latvia

Latvia's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Rodions Kurucs UCAM Murcia (Spain)
Mareks Mejeris Cluj Napoca (Romania)
Davis Bertans Charlotte Hornets (NBA)
Dairis Bertans VEF Riga (Latvia)
Janis Timma Obradoiro (Spain)
Rolands Smits Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)
Arturs Strautins Derthona (Italy)
Janis Strelnieks Obradoiro (Spain)
Klavs Cavars Yokohama (Japan)
Rihards Lomazs Virtus Bologna (Italy)
Arturs Zagars Wolves Vilnius (Lithuania)
Kristers Zoriks Petkim Spor (Turkey)

Montenegro

Montenegro's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Kendrick Perry Unicaja Malaga
Igor Drobnjak SC Derby (Montenegro)
Petar Popovic Buducnost (Montenegro)
Luka Bogavac SC Derby (Montenegro)
Dino Radoncic Bayern Munich
Andrija Slavkovic Buducnost (Montenegro)
Emir Hadzibegovic SC Derby (Montenegro)
Aleksa Ilic KK Spartak Subotica (Serbia)
Vasilije Bacovic SC Derby (Montenegro)
Marko Simonovic Besiktas
Djordije Jovanovic Orlando Clippers
Nikola Vucevic Chicago Bulls

The Philippines

Gilas Pilipinas final 12-man roster:

Player Team
June Mar Fajardo San Miguel Beermen (Philippines)
CJ Perez San Miguel Beermen (Philippines)
Chris Newsome Meralco Bolts(Philippines)
Justine Brownlee Pelita Jaya (Indonesia)
Japeth Aguilar Barangay Ginebra San Miguel (Philippines)
Scottie Thompson Barangay Ginebra San Miguel (Philippines)
Calvin Oftana TNT Tropang Giga(Philippines)
Dwight Ramos Levanga Hokkaido (Japan)
Kai Sotto Yokohama B-Corsairs (Japan)
Kevin Quiambao De La Salle University (Philippines)
Carl Tamayo Changwon LG Sakers (South Korea)
Mason Amos Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines)

Puerto Rico's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters

Italy

Italy's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Marco Spissu Venice
Nico Mannion Varese
Awudu Abass Virtus
Stefano Tonut Olimpia Milan
Danilo Gallinari Milwaukee Bucks
Nicolo Melli Olimpia Milano
Giampaolo Ricci Olimpia Milano
Giordano Bortolani Olimpia Milano
Guglielmo Caruso Olimpia Milano
Achille Polonara Virtus
Alessandro Pajola Virtus
John Petrucelli Brescia

Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Assemian Moulare JA Vichy Clermont (France)
Nisre Zouzoua Seydou Legacy Athletique Club (Guinea)
Lionel Kouadio Club Baloncesto Moron (Spain)
Maxence Dadiet Toulouse Basket Club (France)
Solo Diabate Al Ahly Benghazi (Libya)
Vafessa Fofana BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (France)
Amadou Sidibe Sporon KC (Hungary)
Patrick Tape BC Nokia (Finland)
Deon Thompson KCC Egis Basketball Club (South Korea)
Cedric Bah JA Vichy Clermont (France)
Joseph Mobio CS Pallacanestro Trapani SSDARL (Italy)
Jean Philippe Dally Champagne Basket (France)

Lithuania

Lithuania's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Rokas Jokubaitis FC Barcelona
Lukas Lekavicius Zalgiris
Tomas Dimsa Zalgiris
Deividas Sirvydis Free agent
Marius Grigonis Panathinaikos
Arnas Butkevicius Zalgiris
Edgaras Ulanovas Zalgiris
Mindaugas Kuzminskas Free agent
Tadas Sedekerskis Baskonia
Domantas Sabonis Sacramento Kings
Donatas Motiejunas AS Monaco
Azuolas Tubelis Rytas Vilnius

Mexico

Mexico's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Paul Stoll Libertadores de Queretaro (Mexico)
Isael Silva Long Beach State Beach (NCAA)
Joshua Ibarra Plateros de Fresnillo (Mexico)
Karim Rodriguez Astros de Jalisco (Mexico)
Ivan Montano Piratas de Los Lagos (Ecuador)
Fabian Jaimes Free agent
Israel Gutierrez Dorados de Chihuahua (Mexico)
Gabriel Giron Jr. Libertadores de Queretaro (Mexico)
Moises Andriassi Astros de Jalisco (Mexico)
Karim Lopez Joventut Badalona (Spain)
Irwin Avalos Plateros de Fresnillo (Mexico)

Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Joe Alvarado New Orleans Pelicans
Devon Reed Santeros de Aguada
Gian Clavell Prometey Slobozhanske
Tremont Waters Gigantes de Carolina
Jordan Howard Osos de Manatí
Stephen Thompson Vaqueros de Bayamón
Isaiah Pineiro Zunder Palencia
Aleem Ford Piratas de Quebradillas
Chris Ortiz Osos de Manatí
Ysmael Romero Mets de Guaynabo
Arnaldo Toro VEF Riga
George Conditt IV Gigantes de Carolina

Spain's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters

Angola

Angola's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Childe Dundao Petro de Luanda (Angola)
Selton Miguel South Florida Bulls (NCAA)
Aginaldo Neto Petro de Luanda (Angola)
Geron Goncalves Petro de Luanda (Angola)
Luis Pereira N/A
Braz Macachi N/A
Abou Gakou Petro de Luanda (Angola)
Joao Fernandes Sporting CP (Portugal)
Eduardo Francisco SL Benfica (Portugal)
Bruno Fernando Atlanta Hawks (NBA)
Silvio De Sousa Aris (Greece)
Jilson Bango Zaragoza (Spain)

Bahamas

The Bahamas final 12-man roster:

Player Team
DeAndre Ayton Portland Trail Blazers
Franco Miller Florida Gulf Coast Eagles (NCAA)
Travis Munnings Pau-Lacq-Orthez (France)
Buddy Hield Philadelphia 76ers
V.J. Edgecombe Baylor Bears (NCAA)
Donnie Freeman Syracuse Orange (NCAA)
Eric Gordon Phoenix Suns
Lourawls Nairn Jr. Bowling Green Falcons (NCAA)
Kentwan Smith Lulea (Sweden)
Deyton Albury Queens University Royals (NCAA)
Sammy Hunter Akron Zips (NCAA)
Jarauan Burrows Andrezieux-Boutheon (France)

Finland

Finland's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Jacob Grandison Free agent
Andre Gustavson Karhu Basket
Mikael Jantunen Paris Basketball
Severi Kaukiainen Free agent
Miro Little Utah Utes (NCAA)
Alexander Madsen Free agent
Edon Maxhuni Free agent
Miika Muurinen Sunrise Christian High School
Olivier Nkamhoua Free agent
Remu Raitanen Free agent
Sasu Salin Free agent
Elias Valtonen CB Granada

Lebanon

Lebanon's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Omari Rasulala Spellman KGC (Korea)
Amir Saoud Al Riyadi (Lebanon)
Jad Khalil C.S. Sagesse (Lebanon)
Karim Zeinoun Al Riyadi (Lebanon)
Sergio El Darwich Beirut Club (Lebanon)
Ali Mansour Al Riyadi (Lebanon)
Ali Haidar Beirut Club (Lebanon)
Karim Raphael Ezzedine C.S. Sagesse (Lebanon)
Youssef Khayat Bowling Green State University (USA)
Hayk Gyokchyan Al Riyadi (Lebanon)
Ali Mezher Beirut Club (Lebanon)
Gerard Hadidian C.S. Sagesse (Lebanon)

Poland

Poland's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Aleksander Balcerowski Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens
Aleksander Dziewa Hamburg Towers
Andrzej Mazurczak King Szczecin
Michal Michalak PAOK Thessaloniki
Igor Milicic Tennessee
Andrzej Pluta Arka Gdynia
Mateusz Ponitka Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade
AJ Slaughter Dreamland Gran Canaria
Jeremy Sochan San Antonio Spurs
Michal Sokolowski Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari
Jaroslaw Zyskowski Trefl Sopot
Przemyslaw Zolnierewicz King Szczecin

Spain

Spain's final 12-man roster:

Player Team
Santi Aldama Memphis Grizzlies (NBA)
Dario Brizuela FC Barcelona (Spain)
Lorenzo Brown Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv (Israel)
Alberto Diaz Unicaja Malaga (Spain)
Rudy Fernandez Real Madrid (Spain)
Usman Garuba Golden State Warriors (NBA)
Juancho Hernangomez Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece)
Willy Hernangomez FC Barcelona (Spain)
Sergio Llull Real Madrid (Spain)
Xabi Lopez-Arostegui Valencia Basket (Spain)
Juan Nunez ratiopharm Ulm (Germany)
Jaime Pradilla Valencia Basket (Spain)

Thank you for being with us! Subscribe to BN+ and browse ad-free.

FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments teams, rosters, and schedule (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Aracelis Kilback

Last Updated:

Views: 5273

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (64 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Aracelis Kilback

Birthday: 1994-11-22

Address: Apt. 895 30151 Green Plain, Lake Mariela, RI 98141

Phone: +5992291857476

Job: Legal Officer

Hobby: LARPing, role-playing games, Slacklining, Reading, Inline skating, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Dance

Introduction: My name is Aracelis Kilback, I am a nice, gentle, agreeable, joyous, attractive, combative, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.